Privacy policy

1. Data protection at a glance

1.1 General remarks

If you (user) visit this website and use the associated services, your personal data will be processed by us (Namsu GmbH) in accordance with this Data Protection Statement and the applicable Swiss law. Furthermore, the processing is carried out in compliance with the applicable regulations of the EU-GDPR, if and to the extent that these apply in a specific individual case.

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Where reference is made below to “we”, “us” or “our”, this always refers to Namsu GmbH.

Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable person, i.e. with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator (Namsu GmbH). You can find its contact details on the contact page of this website or in the section about the controller of the data file under point 2 of this Data Protection Statement .

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). These technical data are automatically recorded as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

In accordance with the applicable law, you have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the source, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to demand the rectification or erasure of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can withdraw this consent for the future at any time. In addition, you have the right to demand, under certain circumstances, the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Legal claims and any right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authorities are governed by the applicable law and its provisions.

You can contact us at any time at the address given on the contact page with regard to the protection of your personal data and this Data Protection Statement .

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit this website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with so-called analysis programs.

You will find detailed information on these analysis programs in this Data Protection Statement under point 5.

2. General information

2.1 Information about the controller of the data file

The controller of the data file is the one who decides on the purpose and content (respectively means) of a data file.

The controller of the data file on this website is:

Namsu GmbH
Schönaustrasse 19
8707 Uetikon am See

e-mail: support@habitabell.ch

2.2 Data protection

The operator of this website takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the applicable statutory data protection regulations and this Data Protection Statement.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable person, i.e. with which you can be personally identified.

This Data Protection Statement explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how this is done and for what purpose.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as name, date and time of requested pages and files are stored on the server for statistical purposes. These data are not directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. Without your consent, this data will not be passed on to third parties other than those listed in this Data Protection Statement.

2.3 Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable person, i.e. with which you can be personally identified.

A data subject is a person whose personal data is processed.

Processing includes any operation with personal data, irrespective of the means ap-plied and the procedure, and in particular the collection, storage, use, revision, disclosure, archiving or destruction of data.

Processing under the EU-GDPR includes operations relating to personal data such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring,  storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

We process personal data for the period of time necessary for the respective purpose or purposes (with the exception of any retention obligations imposed by law).

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law (Federal Act on Data Protection – FADP).

Otherwise, we process personal data – if and to the extent that the EU-GDPR applies in a specific individual case – in accordance with the provisions contained therein. The following section refers to processing in accordance with the provisions of the EU-GDPR, if and to the extent that these apply in a specific individual case.

If the EU-GDPR applies in a specific individual case, the following principles also apply:

Processing of personal data

We process your personal data in compliance with the following legal basis according to art. 6 para. 1 EU-GDPR:

  1. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  2. b) Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of appropriate pre-contractual measures.
  3. c) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or under any applicable law of a country in which the EU-GDPR is applicable in whole or in part.
  4. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  5. e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

(f) processing of personal data for the purpose of protecting the legitimate interests of us or of third parties except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject. Legitimate interests are in particular our commercial interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

You can withdraw any consent you have already given to data processing at any time. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out before the withdrawal  remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

Right to object to data collection in special cases in accordance with Art. 21 EU-GDPR

If the data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (e) or (f) EU-GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation, including profiling based on these provisions. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing which are worthy of protection and which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to establish, exercise or defend legal claims (objection under Art. 21 (1) EU-GDPR).

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the applicable data protection law, the persons concerned have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. This right to lodge a complaint is without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data, which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, handed over to you or to a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only take place to the extent that it is technically feasible.

Access, erasure, rectification and blocking (restriction)

You have the right to receive information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its source and recipients and the purpose of data processing, as well as the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data, erasure of personal data and restriction of processing. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

2.4 SSL or TLS encryption

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as website operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of your browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

3. Hosting and content delivery networks (CDN)

External Hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster’s servers. This may include IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website accesses and other data generated by a website.

Our hoster will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfil its performance obligations and will follow our instructions with regard to this data.

In order to ensure that the data is processed in accordance with data protection law, we have concluded a order processing contract with our hoster.

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies

Our Internet pages use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage on your end device. They are either stored temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company.

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without these cookies (e.g. saving real estate advertisements under your own favourites without prior registration). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or display advertisements.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately about this in this Data Protection Statement and, if necessary, request your consent.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

Request by contact form, email or phone

If you contact us via contact form, e-mail or telephone, your inquiry including all personal data resulting from it (in particular e-mail address, name, inquiry, telephone number) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request.

The data sent to us by you via contact enquiries will remain with us until you request us to delete it, withdraw your consent for storage or the purpose for which the data was stored no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

We use the e-mail server of Proton Technologies AG, Chemin du Pré-Fleuri 3, 1228 Plan-les-Ouates, Geneva, Switzerland (“Protonmail”) to receive and send e-mails. The message content is encrypted end-to-end, so Protonmail cannot view this content. In order to ensure that the data is processed in compliance with data protection laws, we have concluded a order processing contract with Protonmail.

Registration on this website

You can register on this website to use additional features on the site. We will use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using our services.

For important changes, for example in the scope of our services or for technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you.

The data entered during registration is stored by us for as long as you are registered on this website and is then deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

After registering on the website, you can create and manage search requests for properties. You will then be notified by e-mail of new property listings that match your search criteria. You can delete search requests at any time by clicking on the corresponding link in the e-mail or after registering on the website.

To ensure the secure sending and verified delivery of automated email confirmations and email notifications, we use the services of Mailgun Technologies Inc, 535 Mission St, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA (“Mailgun”). When we send you an automatically generated email (e.g., registration confirmation, new property listing notification), your email address is transmitted to Mailgun’s servers in the USA, stored in Mailgun’s log files and automatically deleted after 30 days. In order to ensure that the data is processed in accordance with data protection laws, we have concluded a order processing contract with Mailgun.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses web analysis services of Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyse the behaviour of website visitors. In doing so, the website operator receives various usage data, such as page impressions, length of stay, operating systems used and the origin of the user. Google may combine this data in a profile that is assigned to the respective user or his or her end device.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analysing user behaviour (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google on the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent Google from collecting and processing your information/data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

We have concluded with Google a order processing contract and fully implement the requirements of the competent data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic characteristics” feature of Google Analytics to help the website visitors find appropriate ads within the Google advertising network. This allows reports to be generated that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data is derived from Google’s interest-based advertising and from third-party visitor data. This data cannot be associated with any particular person. You can disable this feature at any time by changing the ad settings in your Google Account.

Storage period

User and event-level data stored at Google that is linked to cookies, user IDs  or advertising IDs (e.g., DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymized or deleted after 14 months. Please see the following link for details: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

Google Ads

We use Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program of Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Ads enables us to display ads in the Google search engine or on third-party websites when the user enters certain search terms in Google (keyword targeting). Furthermore, targeted ads can be played out based on the user data available on Google (e.g. location data and interests) (target group targeting). We, as the website operator, can evaluate this data quantitatively, for example by analysing which search terms led to the display of our advertisements and how many advertisements led to corresponding clicks.

Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

With the help of Google AdSense, we can have targeted advertisements from third parties displayed on our site. The content of the advertisements is based on your interests, which Google determines based on your previous user behavior. In addition, contextual information, such as your location, the content of the site you are visiting, or the Google search terms you entered, is also taken into account when selecting the appropriate ad.

Google AdSense uses cookies, web beacons (invisible graphics) and similar recognition technologies. Hereby information like the visitor traffic on these pages can be evaluated.

The information collected by Google AdSense about the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information can be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored by you.

Google Remarketing

This website uses the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Remarketing analyses your user behaviour on our website (e.g. click on certain products) in order to classify you in certain advertising target groups and then to play out suitable advertising messages to you when you visit other online offers (remarketing or retargeting).

Furthermore, the advertising target groups created with Google Remarketing can be linked to the cross-device functions of Google. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that were adapted to you on one device (e.g. mobile phone) based on your previous usage and surfing behavior can also be displayed on another of your devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have a Google Account, you can opt-out of personalized advertising by clicking on the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

For more information and the privacy policy, please see Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de.

Targeting with customer matching

For the target group formation we use among other things the customer comparison of Google Remarketing. Here we transfer certain customer data (e.g. e-mail addresses) from our customer lists to Google. If the customers in question are Google users and are logged in to their Google account, they will be shown suitable advertising messages within the Google network (e.g. on YouTube, Gmail or in the search engine).

Google conversion tracking

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Conversion Tracking allows Google and us to see if the user has performed certain actions. For example, we can evaluate which buttons on our website were clicked how often. This information is used to generate conversion statistics. We learn the total number of users who clicked on our ads and what actions they took. We do not receive any information that can be used to identify the user personally. Google itself uses cookies or comparable recognition technologies for identification purposes.

For more information about Google conversion tracking, please see the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

6. Plugins and tools

Google Maps

This website uses the service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The operator of this website has no influence on this data transfer.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.